Search Decisions
[…] him by the medical staff after he retired.  

 
The applicant included with his response an affidavit signed by a Coast 
Guard colleague, who stated that the applicant had performed his duty superbly 
and  rarely  complained  despite  “constant  pain  in  his  hand.”    The  affiant  stated 
that  about  90  percent  of  the  applicant’s  work  was  on  the  computer  and  that 
“[t]he price he paid was wearing a brace thru pain the entire time.” 
 

APPLICABLE STATUTES AND REGULATIONS 

 
Disability Retirement Statute 
 
Under 10 U.S.C. § 1201(a), “[u]pon a determination by the Secretary con-
 
cerned that a member [entitled to basic pay] is unfit to perform the duties of the 
member’s  office,  grade,  rank,  or  rating  because  of  physical  disability  incurred 
while entitled to basic pay … the Secretary may retire the member, with retired 
pay  computed  under  section  1401  of  this  title,  if  the  Secretary  also  makes  the 
determinations with respect to the member and that disability specified in sub-
section (b).”  [Emphasis added.] 
 
 
as follows: 
 

Under 10 U.S.C. § 1201(b), the “Required Determinations of Disability” are 

based upon accepted medical principles, the disability is of a per-

(1) 
manent nature and stable;